January 24, 2011

Review: L'Oréal White Perfect Eye~Double Eye Zone Brightener

Back with another beauty review, I just bought  L'Oréal White Perfect Eye~Double Eye Zone Brightener, almost one month ago, it's time to do a review~


Netto: 15ml (don't be fooled by its packaging, it's only 15ml (1/4 of the tube)
Price: usd $ 9-10


Description:
RELIGHT YOUR DARK CIRCLES!
- Immediately, skin is smoothed and perfectly reflects light. Dark circles are enlightened, your eye contour is evenly fair and bright!
- Day after day, dark circles are visibly reduced and fairer.
- After 4 weeks, dark circles visibly fade away, Your eye zone recovers new brightness as if the light had been turned on!


whitening cream

noticed the shimmer?
the whitening cream contains a super fine shimmers, it do relight your dark circle -fakely- I think

My verdict:
I thought it was really a good product at first because I read a lot of nice reviews about it. But to my dismay, I'm totally disappointed! The only pro is it doesn't gives me any milia just like any other rich eye cream would. And I'm being fooled by its packaging, really, I didn't see it was 15ml only, I just feel~oh it's quite promising to buy L'Oréal products with $9 (usd) with such a 'big' tube.

and it didn't relight my darkcircle even a bit as it claimed to be. Fail~



As you could see, while the whitening cream is loaded up'that much'. The gel inside the blue tube has already emptied., like wth man... I used the white cream more than the gel but the gel run out first? I feel a bit suspicious, is it L'Oréal or the seller's fault? Cuz when I opened the packaging...... it was not properly capped. Which means would it be the seller took out a 'lil amount of the gel? Oh well...
 
Overall rating:Photobucket

Totally SUCK!
Irrrsh, this product is totally suck, not only the packaging was so deceiving (like 50-60ml in appearance), it did nothing! ugh, totally NOTHING, not even help me with my severe darkcircle problem! T___T so if you're planning to buy this, change your mind!
I wouldn't recommend this to anyone, and I have to say this is the WORST eye cream & gel that I've ever bought.

January 1, 2011

Happy New Year 2011 + My up and downs


Hello, this post is gonna be the last post in 2010. I want to say:
"HAPPY NEW YEAR 2011 |ヽ(*゜▽゜*)ノミ|Ю"
to all my followers, affies, my friend, readers, and everyone~!

Elisa Lee tagged me to post about my ups and downs in 2010

My ups:
♪ Opened my own online shop (fashion, vintage). It's really a step up for me because I can earn my own allowance, I don't have to ask my papa to give me some money. Plus, I'm so happy that there are a lot of ppl cares about culture~
♪ I'm going to be graduated soon ^^
♪ Finally made a blog, this is my very first blog and I really really love it ♡
♪ I got a loooot of cute things that I've been wanting for long time: my Pullip doll, a cute komon and houmongi, and I've finally found a hanbok of my dreams~ all so lovely ♡
♪ My third year anniversary with my BF. We do quarreling sometimes, though..haha~

My downs:
♪ Diagnosed with a FAM on my body. I will have my surgery be done in January 2011
♪ I got menorrhagia (heavy menstrual bleeding) for 40days ε=(~Д~;)
♪ I'm having my last project for campuss stuff that is soooo damn BORED! ~___~

That's all for 2010, I had a great BBQ with my boyfriend and his friend. But I didn't take any pictures, sorry v( ̄Д ̄)v I'll work harder in 2011 and start to learn tailoring!